ABOUT US
ABOUT US

EXECUTIVE BOARD:                            Footer-Logo

BONNIE B**PRESIDENT: BONNIE BEULLA – Thebeullas@gmail.com

Worked in LTC for over 20 years; certified dementia practitioner and trainer; teaches Boot Camp; PAST coordinator for Area XI

   cHERYL**VICE PRESIDENT: CHERYL PATTON - cheryl@meadowbrookmcf.com

DON at Meadowbrook MCF for 16 years

 

  Allison lamey  **SECRETARY:  ALLISON LAMEY-alamey@warwicklc.com

 

    **TREASURER: DAWN DeCAMP :   ddecamp@laurelhealth.com

 

BOARD:

linda mondoux     BY-LAWS and MEDIA: LINDA MONDOUX - stratltc@gmail.com

She has specialized in geriatrics and LTC for over 35 years, as a nurse practitioner, DON, and nurse consultant. Consulting focuses on quality improvement and compliance.

DONNA     SCHOLARSHIP CHAIR: DONNA BEEBE -  gerald.beebe@yahoo.com

Worked in LTC for 30 years with strong Quality Improvement background

 julie pudvay      NOMINATIONS: JULIE PUDVAY – Julie.pudvay@ingham-mcf.org

Worked in LTC for over 30 years, beginning as CNA  in 1986, while in nursing school.   Has worked at Ingham County Medical Care Facility for 30 years and has been DON since 2013.

Ellie poster     MEMBERSHIP: ELLIE POSTER – ekposter@aol.com

Consultant in LTC

SHARI CARSON     PROGRAM CHAIR:  SHARI CARSON – shari.carson@metronihs.com

Worked in LTC for over 35 years, starting as a CNA.  She has worked every position in nursing.  She has also been an Administrator, Nurse Consultant, Regional Director of Operations, VP of Clinical Services, and Chief Nurse of Clinical Operations.  Participates on education and scholarship committees at NADONA and at the state level.  She  is Past President of MINADONA. VP of NADONA 2017.

FOUNDER: PEGGY GODFREY – pgodfrey1@aol.com

**Denotes elected position.  President and Treasurer elected odd years and Vice President and Secretary elected even years.


AREA COORDINATORS (SEE MAP)


 

ETTA     AREA I: ETTA BROWN – janie0211@comcast.net                                                               

(Macomb, Oakland & Wayne counties)

LENAE     AREA II: LYNAE CARSON – lcarson@saginawscr.com

(Bay, Gratiot, Isabella, Midland & Saginaw counties) DON of Saginaw Senior Care and Rehab, a 71 bed SNF in Saginaw; meetings are every other month

IMischelle peel    AREA III:      MISCHELLE PEEL – mpeel@stannshome.com

(Ionia, Kent, Mecosta, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newago, Osceana & Ottowa counties)

Mischelle has been in the long term care field for 25 years.  She currently serves as Director of Clinical Services.  She received her MBA with a healthcare concentration in 2017 and aspires to attain her NHA in April 2018.

 ‫ Jim Preston    AREA IV:     JIM PRESTON -Jimpreston@alamonh.net 

(Allegan, Barry, Van Buren, Kalamazoo, Calhoun, Berrien,Cass, St. Joseph and Branch Counties)

R.N. in nursing since 1991.  He has  worked in LTC for over 20 years.  He is currently DON at Alamo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center.  Meetings every other month on the third Wednesday, September through May at Colonial Kitchen in Kalamazoo.

                             AREA V:      RENEE CUNNINGHAM – rcunningham@mhc.net

(Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Crawford, Gladwin, Iosco, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego & Roscommon counties)

Note: Area V holds joint meetings with Area X and Area XII

Meetings 2nd Friday of every other month (January, March, May, July, and September)  at 11 AM-1 PM at Kalkaska Memorial Health Center Conference Room

 

                            AREA VI:      ANGEL BATES – abates@houghtonmcf.com

(Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw & Ontonagon counties)

nadona BOARD    AREA VII: BRENDA PALMER – 1bpalmer62@gmail.com

(Clinton, Eaton, Ingham, Livingston & Shiawassee counties) A nurse for 35 years, started as CNA; experience in acute care, home care and LTC, certified DON, wound care and CDM; DON at Willows at Okemos.

                          AREA VIII:      KIM SHAUGHNESSY – kshaughnessy@gantons.com

(Hillsdale, Jackson, Lenawee, Monroe & Washtenaw counties) A nurse for over 30 years and DON since 2004 at Arbor Manor Rehab and Care Center in Spring Arbor; meetings are every other month March through December with lots of networking

                         AREA IX:      GEANNE RICE – jrice@villahc.com

(Alger, Delta, Dickinson, Marquette, Menominee & Schoolcraft counties)

PATTY M    AREA X: PATTY MCCLEES – clipstitch@msn.com

(Charleviox, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Emmet, Luce, Mackinac & Presque Isle counties)

Note: Area X holds joint meetings with Area V and Area XII

Meetings 2nd Friday of every other month (January, March, May, July, and September)  at 11 AM-1 PM at Kalkaska Memorial Health Center conference room

Patty Inservice/IC nurse at Bortz Health Care in Petosky

Patti Leonard AREA XI:   PATTI LEONARD – pleonard@mrhcares.org

Facility: Advantage Living Center-Armada (Huron, Lapeer, Sanilac, ST. Clair & Tuscola counties) Meeting scheduled aevery other month for breakfast meetings at China Lik Restaurant in Port Huron

                            AREA XII: CHERYL PATTON – Cheryl@meadowbrookmcf.com

(Antrim, Benzie, Clare, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Lake, Leenanau; Manistee, Mason, Missaukee, Osceola & Wexford counties

Note: Area XII holds joint meetings with Area IV and Area X 

Meetings 2nd Friday of every other month (January, March, May, July, and September)  at 11 AM-1 PM at Kalkaska Memorial Health Center)

                             AREA XIII:     Open

(Genesee county)